Speak to the experts on 03456 445 002

Multi Power2 Scalable UPS

Multi Power2 Scalable

Power Range

1000-1250-1600 kW
  • 3:3

Multi Power2 Scalable takes the best features of the Multi Power2 family to new levels of power protection.

Available in 1000, 1250 and 1600 kW units, with up to 6400 kW from four units in parallel, it is built for the uncompromising protection of the most critical applications, such as data centres. It is specifically designed to handle rapid load fluctuations efficiently, making it well suited to AI applications and load profiles.

Silicon carbide (SiC) power modules achieve efficiency of up to 98.1% in on-line double conversion and reduce the demand on cooling systems. Several configurations are available to suit the existing electrical infrastructure, a 10” colour touchscreen shows the status of the whole system and of each power module, and front-accessible connection terminals and modular components simplify installation and maintenance.

Enquire About This Product

Downloads

Characteristics

  • Ultra-high efficiency
  • Ultimate availability
  • Risk-free scalability
  • Truly sustainable
  • Unmatched flexibility
  • A new best-in-class power module, based on the latest silicon carbide (SiC) technology, enables more compact, reliable, and robust solutions.
  • Ultra-high efficiency up to 98.1% in ON LINE double conversion, providing the best power supply to critical equipment.
  • Minimized total cost of ownership thanks to the lowest operational expenses on the market.
  • Reduced demand and consumption of cooling systems.
  • Easy scalability to optimise both the initial investment and the TCO (total cost of ownership). The range consists of:
    • M2S 1000 up to 1000 kW;
    • M2S 1250 up to 1250 kW;
    • M2S 1600 up to 1600 kW.
    Each unit is available in several configurations to adapt to existing electrical infrastructure and to meet any space constrains:
    • PC0: unit supplied without switches to simplify the integration with the existing electrical infrastructure.
    • PCS: fully integrated with main input, bypass, manual bypass and output switches.
    • CT0: space-efficient solution with embedded backfeed protection device and without other switches.
    • CT2: unit with backfeed protection device and main input and output switches.
  • Two versions of 3U 67 kW Power Modules: the standard PM (IGBT) can reach up to 96.5% efficiency, whereas the BLUE (SiC) PM boasts outstanding efficiency of 98.1% in ON LINE Mode.
  • PMs are designed to be fully independent, hot-swappable, mechanically segregated and with embedded selective disconnection at both the input and output stage.
  • Bypass is modular and fully rated according to the maximum power of the system.

The units have been designed with several standard features:

  • Air filter;
  • Fan monitoring;
  • Backfeed detection circuit and protection;
  • Embedded backfeed Protection device (CT0 & CT2)
  • EFFICIENCY CONTROL Mode;
  • ACTIVE ECO Mode;
  • Power walk-in;
  • Separate or common batteries;
  • Compatibility with: VRLA, Li-Ion, Supercaps;
  • Smart grid ready.

A full set of options is available to fit the requirements of each installation, in both IT and non-IT environments:

  • Parallel kit;
  • Cold start kit;
  • Synchronisation device (UGS);
  • Top ventilation (factory option).
  • Intelligence is distributed throughout the system, safeguarding the equipment even in rare cases of power module failure.
  • Each module undergoes an automatic health-check upon connection, ensuring its proper status and preventing the integration of defective components.
  • Firmware automatically aligns when a module with different firmware is inserted.
  • The firmware can be fully upgraded while the unit operates in ON LINE double conversion mode.
  • Continuous monitoring via multiple sensors within each module optimizes performance and enables tailored predictive maintenance based on real operating conditions.
  • Integrated interleaving technology effectively reduces ripple current, extending the life of batteries and DC capacitors.
  • An innovative internal communication structure utilizes two independent, fully redundant high-speed buses, ensuring maximum reliability.
  • Every system component, from individual modules to the full cabinet, is meticulously designed and crafted in Italy.
  • All parts are rigorously vetted through a stringent approval process to guarantee quality and durability.
  • Each module and entire unit are tested intensively to verify the optimal functioning of all components.
  • Collected data and measurements are continuously analyzed, driving ongoing product enhancement and delivering the latest technology to our customers.
  • The UPS’s extended lifespan is supported by embedded status counters and advanced sensors for temperature and humidity, providing real-time analytics for proactive monitoring.

Each M2S unit comes with:

  • A 10” colour touchscreen display that clearly shows information, measurements, and operational status of the entire system and each individual power module, all in one place.
  • A LED bar provides quick and easy-to-understand updates on the current UPS status.
  • NetMan 208 network card.
  • Configurable In/Out signals (10 inputs and 8 outputs) for flexible setup.
  • Two free slots for optional communication accessories, such as additional network adapters or extra volt-free contacts.
  • R.E.P.O. (Remote Emergency Power Off) for immediate emergency shutdown.

The units are also compatible with:

  • PowerShield3 monitoring and shutdown software, which supports Windows operating systems (11, 10, 8, Server 2022, 2019, 2016 and older), Windows Server Virtualization Hyper-V, macOS, Linux, Citrix XenServer, and other Unix systems.
  • Each unit is designed to simplify positioning, installation, and maintenance tasks.
  • Connection terminals are front-accessible, allowing quick and easy access.
  • Key UPS components are modular, enabling engineers to easily add or replace parts, significantly reducing on-site intervention costs.
  • With built-in intelligence, powerful computing capabilities, and exceptional connectivity, the system allows continuous monitoring of UPS status and offers tailored, proactive services to extend its lifespan.
  • The overall design prioritizes simple and efficient maintenance, making upkeep straightforward and cost-effective.

Technical Specifications

MODEL M2S 1000
UPS Nominal Power [kW] 1000
Rated voltage [V] 380 / 400 / 415 three-phase + neutral
Rated frequency [Hz] 50 / 60
Voltage tolerance [V] 240 - 480
Frequency tolerance [Hz] 40 - 72
Power factor 0.99
THDI <3%
Nominal power [kW] 1000 - 1250 - 1600 (According to system power configuration)
Rated voltage [V] 380 / 400 / 415 three-phase + neutral
Voltage tolerance [V] from 180 (adjustable 180-200) to 264 (adjustable 250-264) referring to neutral
Rated frequency [Hz] 50 or 60
Frequency tolerance ±5% (selectable)
Overload 125% for 10 min; 150% for 1 min
Battery arrangement (parallel systems) Separate/Common
Type VRLA, Li-Ion, Supercaps
Recharging method One level, Two level, Cyclic recharge (selectable)
Rated voltage [V] 380 / 400 / 415 three-phase + neutral
Rated frequency [Hz] 50 or 60
Voltage stability ±1%
Dynamic stability EN62040-3 class performance 1 non linear load
Cabinet type M2S 1000
UPS Nominal Power [kW] 1000
Bypass Power [kW] 1000
Power factor [pf] 1
Module slots available 16
Number of PM to reach full power 15x MP2 67 PM
Parallelable up to 4 units
Max power expandability [kW] 4000
System Noise Level [dBA±2] <75
Dimensions (WxDxH) [mm] & weight [kg] PC0 Type 2400x1025x2000 1949
Dimensions (WxDxH) [mm] & weight [kg] PCS Type 3000x1025x2000 2027
Dimensions (WxDxH) [mm] & weight [kg] CT0 Type 2400x1025x2000 1949
Dimensions (WxDxH) [mm] & weight [kg] CT2 Type 3000x1025x2000 2002
Efficiency ON LINE mode up to 98.1%
Cabinet IP rating IP20 (others on request)
Cable Input Front access - top or bottom (top for CT0)
Colour RAL 9005
Ambient temp. for the UPS 0 °C - +40 °C
Ventilation Front to rear (top ventilation optional)
Range of relative humidity 5-95% non-condensing
Standards European directives: LV 2014/35/EU low voltage Directive EMC 2014/30/EU electromagnetic compatibility Directive Standards: Safety IEC EN 62040-1; EMC IEC EN 62040-2; RoHS compliant Classification in accordance with IEC 62040-3 (Voltage Frequency Independent) VFI - SS - 111
Moving UPS Pallet jack

Can't find what you're looking for?

Call us on 03456 445 002
Email us on [email protected]